AGT International
AGT International, founded in 2007 and headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland, specializes in advanced data analytics and IoT solutions for urban, public safety, and enterprise sectors.
Profile
AGT International provides advanced data analytics and IoT solutions to improve urban and enterprise decision-making.
AGT International, founded in 2007 and headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland, specializes in advanced data analytics and IoT solutions for urban, public safety, and enterprise sectors. The company leverages AI and machine learning to provide actionable insights from vast data streams, enabling smarter decision-making for cities and organizations. AGT has grown significantly since its inception, with a global presence and a workforce of over 1,000 employees as of 2025.
The company has secured multiple funding rounds, including a notable $50 million Series C in 2023, bringing its total funding to $150 million. AGT’s solutions are deployed in over 50 cities worldwide, including major urban centers like Dubai and Singapore. Despite its growth, AGT faces challenges in scaling its operations and maintaining profitability in a competitive market. The company’s recent focus has been on expanding its AI-driven analytics platform and forming strategic partnerships to enhance its market position.
Who buys this
- Municipal governments
- Public safety agencies
- Enterprise clients
- Transportation authorities
- Utility companies
Strengths and what to watch
Strengths
- Strong global presence with deployments in over 50 cities
- Robust AI and machine learning capabilities
- Significant funding and strategic partnerships
Watch for
- Challenges in scaling operations globally
- Intense competition in the IoT and analytics market
- Potential profitability issues despite high growth
Key Information
- Founded
- 2007
- Headquarters
- Zurich, Switzerland
Frequently Asked Questions
What does AGT International do?
AGT International provides advanced data analytics and IoT solutions for urban, public safety, and enterprise sectors. Founded in 2007 and based in Zurich, the company uses AI and machine learning to transform data into actionable insights, helping cities and organizations make smarter decisions. It operates globally with 1,000+ employees.
How big is AGT International?
AGT International has grown significantly since its 2007 founding, now employing over 1,000 people globally. Its solutions are deployed in 50+ cities, including Dubai and Singapore. The company secured $50M in Series C funding in 2023, bringing total investments to $150M, supporting its expansion and technological advancements.
What industries use AGT International's solutions?
AGT serves municipal governments, public safety agencies, enterprises, transportation authorities, and utility companies. Its AI-driven analytics and IoT platforms help these sectors optimize operations, enhance safety, and improve decision-making. Key deployments include smart city initiatives and large-scale infrastructure monitoring projects across multiple continents.
What are AGT International's main technologies?
AGT specializes in AI and machine learning for processing vast data streams from IoT devices. Its platforms deliver real-time analytics for urban and enterprise applications, focusing on predictive insights and automation. The company continuously invests in R&D to enhance its proprietary algorithms and scalability.
Who competes with AGT International?
AGT faces competition in the crowded IoT and data analytics market, including larger tech firms and niche providers. While its AI capabilities and city deployments are strengths, scaling operations and maintaining profitability remain challenges. Strategic partnerships help differentiate its offerings in smart city and enterprise segments.
Where is AGT International headquartered?
AGT International is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. From this base, it manages global operations spanning Europe, the Middle East, Asia, and the Americas. The Zurich location supports its focus on innovation and strategic partnerships in the high-tech and financial sectors.
Sources
- www.sec.gov — Financial and operational data
- www.bloomberg.com — Recent news and updates
- www.sec.gov — Financial disclosures
- www.sec.gov — Corporate governance and executive compensation