Benchmark Analytics
Benchmark Analytics, founded in 2010 and headquartered in Chicago, specializes in data-driven solutions for law enforcement agencies.
Profile
Provides data analytics and intervention tools to improve police officer performance and wellness.
Benchmark Analytics, founded in 2010 and headquartered in Chicago, specializes in data-driven solutions for law enforcement agencies. The company emerged from a collaboration with the University of Chicago to apply academic research to real-world policing challenges. Its core offering, the Benchmark Management System (BMS), aggregates and analyzes personnel data to identify at-risk officers and recommend interventions.
The company has expanded its suite to include First Sign, an officer advocacy platform, and C.A.R.E., a case management tool. Benchmark Analytics serves over 200 law enforcement agencies across the U.S., with a focus on mid-sized to large municipal departments. The company has not disclosed revenue figures but has maintained steady growth, particularly after securing partnerships with state POST (Peace Officer Standards and Training) entities.
Recent industry shifts toward accountability and officer wellness have increased demand for its predictive analytics tools. The company faces competition from legacy early intervention systems but differentiates itself through academic validation and a holistic approach to officer management.
Products by Benchmark Analytics
Who buys this
- Municipal police departments
- County sheriff's offices
- State law enforcement agencies
- Risk management entities for public safety
- Police training academies
Strengths and what to watch
Strengths
- Academic partnership with the University of Chicago provides research-backed credibility
- Integrated suite covers early intervention, wellness, and excellence tracking
- Proprietary algorithms identify at-risk officers earlier than threshold-based systems
Watch for
- Dependence on law enforcement budgets vulnerable to political shifts
- Ethical concerns about predictive policing algorithms
- Limited public case studies demonstrating long-term efficacy
Key Information
- Founded
- 2010
- Headquarters
- Chicago
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Benchmark Analytics do for police departments?
Benchmark Analytics provides data tools to improve officer performance and wellness. Their Benchmark Management System analyzes personnel data to identify at-risk officers and recommend interventions. The company serves over 200 agencies with predictive analytics and case management tools developed through academic partnerships.
How does Benchmark Analytics' early intervention system work?
Their system uses proprietary algorithms to flag potential officer issues before they escalate, unlike threshold-based systems. It aggregates performance data to recommend tailored interventions through the Benchmark Management System and First Sign advocacy platform, focusing on prevention rather than reaction.
What makes Benchmark Analytics different from other police analytics tools?
The company differentiates through academic validation from University of Chicago partnerships and holistic officer management. Their system combines performance tracking, wellness monitoring, and advocacy tools in one suite, using predictive analytics rather than just incident reporting.
Who typically uses Benchmark Analytics' products?
Primary customers include municipal police departments, county sheriff's offices, and state law enforcement agencies. Their tools serve mid-sized to large departments focused on officer wellness and performance improvement through data-driven interventions and case management.
What are the benefits of Benchmark's predictive policing approach?
Their predictive analytics identify at-risk officers earlier than traditional methods, allowing proactive interventions. The system combines performance data with wellness indicators to reduce adverse events and improve overall department effectiveness through research-backed algorithms.
Are there concerns about Benchmark Analytics' police monitoring systems?
Some ethical questions exist about predictive policing algorithms generally. Benchmark addresses these through academic partnerships and focusing on officer wellness rather than just discipline. However, long-term efficacy studies remain limited for all such systems in law enforcement.
Sources
- www.benchmarkanalytics.com — Company overview and product descriptions
- www.benchmarkanalytics.com — Customer use cases and product functionality
- www.benchmarkanalytics.com — Details about Benchmark Management System product
- www.benchmarkanalytics.com — First Sign product capabilities