Boby.ai

Boby.ai is a developer of consumer-facing AI applications that transform creative ideas into functional tools for everyday use.

Reviewed by 7wData

On this page

Profile

Builds mobile apps that use AI to create music, videos, and interactive roleplaying experiences.

Boby.ai is a developer of consumer-facing AI applications that transform creative ideas into functional tools for everyday use. The company has built a portfolio of standalone mobile apps that leverage generative AI for music composition, video creation, and interactive roleplaying. Their flagship products include Mozart (AI song generator), Scriptly (AI movie maker), and Dream Mate (AI roleplay chat), all available on the Apple App Store with average ratings between 4.2 and 4.7 stars.

While the company's founding date and headquarters location remain undisclosed, its apps demonstrate a focus on democratizing creative production through AI. User testimonials highlight the tools' ability to produce studio-quality music and cinematic videos from simple prompts, though some reviews note occasional robotic outputs. The company operates in a competitive space where differentiation depends on output quality and user experience refinement. With no publicly disclosed funding or revenue figures, Boby.ai's financial trajectory remains unclear, but its product-led growth strategy aligns with broader market trends toward AI-powered creativity tools.

Track Boby.ai and 240+ vendors.

48k+ subscribers read the daily AI & data note. One email, both newsletters. Unsubscribe anytime.

Who buys this

  • Amateur musicians seeking AI-assisted composition tools
  • Content creators needing quick video production capabilities
  • Roleplaying enthusiasts looking for dynamic AI chat partners
  • Social media marketers requiring customizable audio/video assets

Strengths and what to watch

Strengths

  • Diverse app portfolio addressing multiple creative use cases
  • High App Store ratings (4.2-4.7 stars) indicating user satisfaction
  • Specialized AI models tuned for specific creative outputs (music, video, chat)

Watch for

  • No disclosed revenue model or monetization strategy for free apps
  • Potential copyright challenges around AI-generated music/video content
  • Intense competition from established creative software providers adding AI features

Key Information

Founded
2023
Headquarters
Besiktas, Istanbul, Turkey

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Boby.ai?

Boby.ai develops mobile apps using AI for creative tasks like music composition, video production, and interactive roleplaying. Their portfolio includes Mozart (AI song generator), Scriptly (movie maker), and Dream Mate (roleplay chat), available on iOS with 4.2-4.7 star ratings. The tools help users produce professional-quality content easily.

How good are Boby.ai's apps?

Boby.ai apps maintain 4.2-4.7 star ratings on the App Store, indicating strong user satisfaction. Reviews praise their ability to create studio-quality music and cinematic videos from simple prompts, though some note occasional robotic outputs. The specialized AI models deliver tailored results for different creative needs.

Who uses Boby.ai's apps?

Boby.ai serves amateur musicians needing composition tools, content creators requiring video production, roleplaying enthusiasts seeking dynamic chats, and social media marketers wanting customizable assets. Their apps democratize creative production, making professional-quality outputs accessible without technical expertise across these diverse user groups.

Is Boby.ai's Mozart app good for making songs?

Mozart by Boby.ai is a 4.7-star rated AI song generator that helps users create music compositions. While it produces studio-quality outputs from prompts, some reviews mention occasional robotic elements. It's particularly popular among amateur musicians seeking AI-assisted composition without music theory knowledge.

How does Scriptly AI video maker work?

Scriptly transforms user inputs into cinematic videos using generative AI. The app simplifies video production by automating editing and effects, earning 4.5 stars. Content creators appreciate its quick turnaround, though advanced users may find customization options limited compared to professional editing software.

What makes Dream Mate AI chat unique?

Dream Mate offers interactive roleplaying with AI characters, standing out with dynamic conversation capabilities. Rated 4.2 stars, it appeals to storytelling enthusiasts. The app generates responsive dialogues, though some users note occasional repetitive patterns. Its specialization in immersive chat experiences differentiates it from general-purpose AI chatbots.

Sources

  1. boby.ai — Company product portfolio and app descriptions
  2. apps.apple.com — Mozart app availability and user ratings
  3. apps.apple.com — Scriptly app availability and user ratings
  4. apps.apple.com — Dream Mate app availability and user ratings