GMG ArcData
GMG ArcData is a technology consultancy specializing in data engineering, AI, and cloud solutions for government and commercial clients.
Profile
Helps government agencies and businesses modernize systems using AI and cloud technology.
GMG ArcData is a technology consultancy specializing in data engineering, AI, and cloud solutions for government and commercial clients. Founded by Gunjan Vatas, the company focuses on modernizing legacy systems and implementing secure, scalable digital infrastructure. Its core offerings include operating model design, process modernization, and AI-augmented analytics, with a strong emphasis on public sector applications.
The firm lists federal and state agencies like the Department of Housing & Community Development, NIST, and Veterans Affairs among its clients, though specific contract values or engagement durations are not publicly disclosed. GMG ArcData's service portfolio spans from DevSecOps implementation to LLM-augmented chatbots, targeting measurable outcomes in healthcare, housing, and public benefit programs. The company does not publish revenue figures or headcount, but its website highlights engagements with Medicaid systems (Medi-Cal) and health exchanges (DC Health Benefit Exchange), suggesting a focus on highly regulated domains. Recent service expansions include retrieval-augmented generation (RAG) systems and multi-modal LLM customization, aligning with broader industry shifts toward generative AI in government tech stacks.
Who buys this
- Federal government agencies
- State health and housing departments
- Public benefit administrators
- Healthcare payers
- Commercial contractors serving government
Publicly disclosed clients
- Department of Housing & Community Development
- NIST
- Veterans Affairs
- DC Health Benefit Exchange
- Medi-Cal
Strengths and what to watch
Strengths
- Demonstrated contracts with multiple federal and state health/housing agencies
- Full-stack capability from infrastructure modernization to AI application development
- Specialization in regulated domains like healthcare (HIPAA/42 CFR Part 2 compliance)
Watch for
- No disclosed revenue or growth metrics to assess commercial traction
- Client concentration risk in government contracts subject to budget cycles
- Leadership team background and operational scale not publicly documented
Key Information
- Founded
- 2017
Frequently Asked Questions
What does GMG ArcData do?
GMG ArcData modernizes legacy systems for government and businesses using AI and cloud solutions. The consultancy specializes in data engineering, DevSecOps, and AI-augmented analytics, with clients like Veterans Affairs and Medi-Cal. Their services focus on secure, scalable infrastructure for healthcare and public benefit programs.
Which government agencies use GMG ArcData's services?
Notable clients include federal agencies like NIST and Veterans Affairs, plus state programs such as California's Medi-Cal and DC Health Benefit Exchange. The firm works primarily with housing, healthcare, and public benefit administrators, though specific contract details aren't publicly disclosed.
How does GMG ArcData use AI in government systems?
The firm implements AI solutions like retrieval-augmented generation (RAG) systems and multimodal LLMs for public sector use. Applications include chatbots for benefit programs and analytics for Medicaid systems, with emphasis on HIPAA-compliant healthcare data processing.
What are GMG ArcData's technical specialties?
They specialize in full-stack modernization, from cloud infrastructure to AI applications. Core competencies include DevSecOps implementation, process automation, and regulated data handling for healthcare (42 CFR Part 2) and housing programs, using measurable outcome frameworks.
Does GMG ArcData work with commercial companies?
While primarily serving government agencies, they also support commercial contractors working on public sector projects. Their expertise in compliance-heavy domains like healthcare makes them relevant for private firms interfacing with Medicaid systems or federal housing programs.
What should I know before hiring GMG ArcData?
Consider their strong federal contract track record but note undisclosed revenue and team size. They excel in regulated sectors like healthcare, though dependence on government budgets may affect engagement flexibility. Technical capabilities include emerging AI methods like RAG systems.
Sources
- gmgarcdata.com — Service offerings and client listings
- gmgarcdata.com — Detailed service portfolio including AI/ML and cloud solutions
- gmgarcdata.com — Named government agency clients
- gmgarcdata.com — Recent technical focus on RAG systems