Print Profit

Print Profit is a financial analytics platform tailored for the printing industry, designed to help print shops and apparel decorators optimize pricing, track profitability, and make data-driven decisions.

Reviewed by 7wData

On this page

Profile

A financial analytics platform that helps printing businesses optimize pricing and track profitability in real time.

Print Profit is a financial analytics platform tailored for the printing industry, designed to help print shops and apparel decorators optimize pricing, track profitability, and make data-driven decisions. Founded to address the gap in real-time financial visibility for printers, the company has positioned itself as a strategic partner for businesses ranging from small decorators to large global print enterprises. The platform integrates with existing MIS and accounting systems, offering live financial insights, smart price optimization, and AI-driven alerts to guide operational focus.

Print Profit emphasizes enterprise-grade security with SOC 2 Type 2 certification, appealing to clients who handle sensitive financial data. While the company does not disclose revenue or funding details publicly, its customer base includes notable names like Prisma, Control Media, and Suttle-Straus, suggesting traction in the mid-market and enterprise segments. The printing industry's shift toward digital embellishments and higher-margin specialty work aligns with Print Profit's value proposition, though the platform's adoption depends on printers' willingness to invest in operational analytics over traditional cost-cutting measures.

Track Print Profit and 240+ vendors.

48k+ subscribers read the daily AI & data note. One email, both newsletters. Unsubscribe anytime.

Who buys this

  • Small to mid-sized apparel decorators
  • Commercial print shops
  • Large global print enterprises
  • Specialty print finishers (foil, UV, etc.)
  • Print brokers and trade shops

Publicly disclosed clients

  • Prisma
  • Control Media
  • Suttle-Straus
  • Rock Hill
  • Rip Print

Strengths and what to watch

Strengths

  • Real-time financial visibility with AI-driven alerts, reducing reliance on outdated reports
  • Seamless integration with existing MIS and accounting systems, minimizing IT overhead
  • SOC 2 Type 2 certification for enterprise-grade security, critical for financial data handling

Watch for

  • Dependence on printers' willingness to adopt analytics tools, which may lag behind operational investments
  • Competition from legacy MIS vendors adding similar features to their platforms
  • Potential churn if smaller printers find the tool overly complex for their needs

Key Information

Founded
2023

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Print Profit?

Print Profit is a financial analytics platform designed specifically for printing businesses. It helps print shops and apparel decorators optimize pricing, track real-time profitability, and make data-driven decisions. The platform integrates with existing MIS and accounting systems while offering enterprise-grade security with SOC 2 Type 2 certification.

How does Print Profit help printing businesses?

The platform provides real-time financial visibility with AI-driven alerts, reducing reliance on outdated reports. It helps businesses optimize pricing strategies and track profitability across jobs. Print Profit integrates seamlessly with existing systems, minimizing IT overhead while maintaining strict security standards for financial data handling.

What types of printing businesses use Print Profit?

Customers range from small apparel decorators to large global print enterprises. The platform serves commercial print shops, specialty finishers (foil, UV), and print brokers. Notable clients include Prisma, Control Media, and Suttle-Straus, showing traction across mid-market and enterprise segments.

Does Print Profit integrate with existing print shop systems?

Yes, it integrates with existing MIS and accounting systems to provide financial analytics without requiring major IT changes. This seamless integration allows printers to maintain current workflows while gaining enhanced visibility into pricing strategies and job profitability through the Print Profit dashboard.

Is Print Profit secure for handling financial data?

Print Profit holds SOC 2 Type 2 certification, meeting rigorous standards for financial data security. This enterprise-grade protection is critical for printing businesses handling sensitive client information and financial records, ensuring compliance while providing real-time analytics on shop performance.

What are the limitations of Print Profit?

Adoption depends on printers' willingness to invest in analytics over traditional cost-cutting. Some smaller shops may find the tool complex. Competition grows as legacy MIS vendors add similar features. However, its specialty in print financials remains unique for embellishment and commercial printers.

Sources

  1. www.printprofit.com — Core product offering, customer logos, and security certifications
  2. whattheythink.com — Industry context on print embellishments and premium pricing trends
  3. www.prnewswire.com — Indirect market context on financial analytics adoption in adjacent industries
  4. mediablog.prnewswire.com — Broader media industry trends affecting print businesses