Sage Health
Sage Health is a healthcare technology company focused on improving care for aging populations through AI-powered platforms.
Profile
AI-powered platforms and health centers to improve care for seniors and reduce caregiver burden.
Sage Health is a healthcare technology company focused on improving care for aging populations through AI-powered platforms. Founded in 2022, the company has rapidly gained traction with its integrated care solutions for senior living and skilled nursing facilities. In March 2026, Sage raised $65 million in a Series C round led by Goldman Sachs Alternatives, bringing its total funding to $170 million, including a $50 million debt facility from Trinity Capital.
The company's platform aims to replace fragmented, reactive senior care systems with predictive AI tools that identify risks like falls or hospitalizations before they occur. Sage integrates with major electronic health record systems including ALIS, August Health, ECP, PointClickCare, and Yardi. Its inaugural Caregiver Summit in fall 2026 signals growing industry influence. While expanding its senior care technology, Sage also operates neighborhood health centers offering primary care to Medicare-eligible seniors in Alabama, Arkansas, Maryland, and Mississippi, with physicians maintaining small patient panels of about 500 each for intensive chronic care management.
Who buys this
- Senior living communities and skilled nursing facilities
- Medicare-eligible seniors seeking primary care
- Healthcare systems managing aging populations
- Caregiver organizations facing workforce shortages
- Investors in senior care technology solutions
Strengths and what to watch
Strengths
- Proven integration with major EHR systems including PointClickCare and Yardi
- $170 million in total funding with backing from Goldman Sachs and Trinity Capital
- Dual approach combining tech platform with physical health centers for seniors
Watch for
- Execution risk in scaling both tech platform and physical clinics simultaneously
- Dependence on Medicare reimbursement models for clinic operations
- High caregiver turnover industry-wide (79%) may impact platform adoption
Recent moves
Key Information
- Founded
- 2022
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Sage Health do?
Sage Health provides AI-powered platforms and health centers to improve senior care. Their technology predicts risks like falls, while their clinics offer primary care to Medicare patients. They integrate with major EHR systems and serve senior living facilities, having raised $170M from investors like Goldman Sachs.
How does Sage Health's AI platform help caregivers?
The platform reduces caregiver burden by predicting senior health risks before crises occur. It integrates with systems like PointClickCare and Yardi to streamline workflows in senior living facilities, addressing industry challenges like 79% caregiver turnover through proactive monitoring tools.
Where are Sage Health's clinics located?
Sage operates neighborhood health centers in Alabama, Arkansas, Maryland, and Mississippi. These clinics focus on Medicare-eligible seniors, with physicians maintaining small patient panels of about 500 each for intensive chronic care management alongside their technology solutions.
What EHR systems does Sage Health integrate with?
Sage's platform connects with ALIS, August Health, ECP, PointClickCare, and Yardi. These integrations allow senior living facilities to maintain existing workflows while adding predictive AI capabilities for fall prevention and hospitalization risk identification.
How is Sage Health funded?
The company raised $65M in Series C funding led by Goldman Sachs Alternatives in 2026, plus $50M debt financing from Trinity Capital. Total funding reaches $170M, supporting both tech development and clinic expansions for aging populations.
What are the risks of Sage Health's model?
Challenges include scaling tech and clinics simultaneously, dependence on Medicare reimbursements, and high caregiver turnover affecting platform adoption. The dual approach requires careful execution despite strong funding and EHR integrations.
Sources
- www.prnewswire.com — Series C funding and platform details
- www.prnewswire.com — Debt financing and health center operations
- www.beckershospitalreview.com — Industry context on healthcare leadership
- www.prnewswire.com — Early funding and product development