Shieldbase AI

Shieldbase AI is an emerging player in the AI security space, though specific details about its founding, headquarters, and leadership remain undisclosed in public sources.

Reviewed by 7wData

On this page

Profile

Provides AI-powered cybersecurity solutions for threat detection and prevention.

Shieldbase AI is an emerging player in the AI security space, though specific details about its founding, headquarters, and leadership remain undisclosed in public sources. The company operates in a rapidly evolving market where AI-driven security solutions are gaining traction, particularly among enterprises seeking to protect digital infrastructure from increasingly sophisticated threats. Shieldbase AI's product portfolio appears focused on leveraging machine learning for real-time threat detection and response, though the dossier does not provide granular technical details.

The company's market position is not yet clearly defined, as it competes with both established cybersecurity firms and a growing cohort of AI-native security startups. Financial trajectory is unclear from available sources, but the broader AI security sector has seen significant investment, with 55 U.S. AI startups raising $100M+ in 2025 according to TechCrunch. What's interesting now is how Shieldbase AI will differentiate itself in a crowded market where enterprises are demanding proven ROI from AI investments, as highlighted in NVIDIA's 2026 State of AI report showing 64% of organizations now actively using AI in operations.

Track Shieldbase AI and 240+ vendors.

48k+ subscribers read the daily AI & data note. One email, both newsletters. Unsubscribe anytime.

Who buys this

  • Enterprise IT security teams
  • Cloud infrastructure providers
  • Financial institutions
  • Government agencies
  • Healthcare organizations

Strengths and what to watch

Strengths

  • Operates in high-growth AI security market with increasing enterprise adoption
  • Potential to leverage latest multimodal AI architectures like those NVIDIA showcased in 2026
  • Sector benefits from CEO-led AI investment trends identified in BCG's 2026 radar

Watch for

  • Lack of disclosed funding rounds or revenue figures raises questions about financial runway
  • Intense competition from both legacy security vendors and well-funded AI startups
  • Potential customer skepticism about unproven AI security solutions without named references

Key Information

Founded
2024
Headquarters
Singapore, Singapore

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Shieldbase AI do?

Shieldbase AI provides AI-powered cybersecurity solutions focused on real-time threat detection and prevention. It leverages machine learning to help enterprises protect their digital infrastructure from increasingly sophisticated cyber threats.

How does Shieldbase AI use AI for cybersecurity?

Shieldbase AI uses machine learning to detect and respond to cyber threats in real time. Its solutions are designed to analyze complex data patterns, enabling faster identification of potential security breaches and proactive threat prevention.

Who are Shieldbase AI's target customers?

Shieldbase AI primarily serves enterprise IT security teams, cloud infrastructure providers, financial institutions, government agencies, and healthcare organizations. These sectors require advanced cybersecurity solutions to protect sensitive data and digital assets.

How does Shieldbase AI compete in the cybersecurity market?

Shieldbase AI competes with both established cybersecurity firms and AI-native startups. Its focus on leveraging advanced AI architectures positions it in a high-growth market, though differentiation remains a challenge in a crowded and competitive landscape.

What are the trends in AI cybersecurity investments?

The AI cybersecurity sector has seen significant growth, with 55 U.S. AI startups raising $100M+ in 2025. Enterprises increasingly demand proven ROI from AI investments, driving innovation and competition in the market.

What challenges does Shieldbase AI face?

Shieldbase AI faces challenges such as intense competition, potential customer skepticism about unproven solutions, and undisclosed funding details. Its ability to demonstrate ROI and secure enterprise adoption will be critical for long-term success.

Sources

  1. techcrunch.com — Market context about AI startup funding landscape
  2. blogs.nvidia.com — Enterprise AI adoption statistics and ROI focus
  3. www.bcg.com — CEO-led AI investment trends
  4. dcthemedian.substack.com — Market shift toward proven AI revenue streams