Enterprise Data Feeds

Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds is a data distribution service that allows every function and system across a firm to leverage the same data source without discrepancies.

Reviewed by 7wData

On this page

Publisher review

Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds is a data distribution service that allows every function and system across a firm to leverage the same data source without discrepancies. It is designed for corporations that rely on Bloomberg for their Treasury, Finance, Investor Relations, and Corporate Strategy professionals. The feed delivers indicative pricing, calculated and historical data, and corporate actions information to feed Treasury Workstations, Risk Management Systems, ERPs, or other internal systems. It provides a multi-asset, single-source, global view for reference data, enabling redistribution of data internally with correct licensing while avoiding operational risks of manually keying in data.

The feed works by delivering common corporate data sets such as FX rates, FX forward curves, volatility surfaces, interest rates, discount curves, commodity pricing, stock prices, fund pricing, and supply chain data. It supports integration with systems like FIS Quantum, FIS Integrity, Wall Street Suite, IT2, Treasura, Kyriba, Triplepoint, SAP, Oracle, Oracle/PeopleSoft, Netsuite, Sage, JD Edwards, Epicor, and Dynamix using STP or web service. For lease accounting, it provides curves like credit curves by sector and rating, sovereign curves, and other discount curves for ASC 842 compliance. The feed also offers access to reference, regulatory, pricing, ESG, and alternative data, with comprehensive connectivity and data management solutions ensuring data is delivered to the right user or application at the right time.

Compared to competitors like Capital IQ, FactSet, and Thomson Reuters Eikon, Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds differentiates itself through its integration with the Bloomberg Terminal and the breadth of its data sets. Bloomberg's data feed is unique in its ability to give a multi-asset, single-source, global view, and it supports a wide range of ERP systems and treasury workstations. However, competitors may offer more modern user interfaces or more flexible pricing models, as Bloomberg's pricing is not publicly disclosed and typically requires direct contact.

The honest trade-offs include a user interface that is described as poor and not keeping up with latest trends, and customer service that could be improved according to some reviews. Additionally, the cost can be prohibitive for smaller firms, and the system's complexity may require dedicated IT resources for integration and maintenance. Despite these drawbacks, the feed's ability to provide a unified data stream for algorithms and traders, reduce operational risks, and ensure compliance with standards like ASC 842 makes it a robust choice for large enterprises needing reliable, comprehensive market data.

Get the AI & data signal, daily.

335k+ subscribers read this every morning. One email, both newsletters. Unsubscribe anytime.

How it works

  1. Single-source global reference data

    Delivers a multi-asset, single-source, global view for reference data, reducing discrepancies across the firm.

  2. ERP and system integration

    Supports integration with SAP, Oracle, Netsuite, Sage, and others via STP or web service for seamless data flow.

  3. Lease accounting compliance

    Provides credit curves, sovereign curves, and discount curves needed for ASC 842 lease accounting standards.

  4. Comprehensive data sets

    Offers reference, regulatory, pricing, ESG, and alternative data with extensive history for enterprise workflows.

  5. Real-time and historical data

    Delivers indicative pricing, calculated data, historical data, and corporate actions for informed decision-making.

  6. Internal data redistribution

    Provides correct licensing to redistribute data internally, avoiding operational risks of manual data entry.

  7. Multi-asset coverage

    Covers FX rates, volatility surfaces, interest rates, commodity pricing, stock prices, fund pricing, and more.

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • Unified data stream for algorithms and traders reduces operational risks associated with manually keying in data.
  • Provides a single-source, global view for reference data, ensuring consistency across all systems and functions.
  • Supports integration with over 15 named ERP vendors and treasury systems, including SAP, Oracle, and Kyriba.
  • Ensures compliance with ASC 842 lease accounting standards by delivering necessary curves like credit and sovereign curves.

Trade-offs

  • User interface is described as poor and not keeping up with latest trends, according to some user reviews.
  • Customer service could be improved, as noted in feedback from the Gartner review platform.
  • Pricing is not publicly disclosed, requiring direct contact with Bloomberg, which may be opaque for budget planning.
  • The system's complexity may require dedicated IT resources for integration and maintenance, increasing total cost of ownership.

Pricing context

Pricing details are not publicly available; interested parties must contact Bloomberg directly for a quote.

Getting started with Enterprise Data Feeds

  1. Contact Bloomberg for access

    Reach out to Bloomberg's sales team to request a quote and initiate the onboarding process for Enterprise Data Feeds. Provide your firm's details and data requirements to receive a customized proposal and access credentials.

  2. Connect to Bloomberg data

    Set up the data feed connection by installing the Bloomberg-provided software or configuring the API endpoint. Use the credentials from your sales contact to authenticate and establish a secure link to Bloomberg's data servers.

  3. Configure data sets and systems

    Select the specific data sets you need, such as FX rates, interest rates, or corporate actions, and map them to your internal systems like SAP or Oracle. Define the delivery format and schedule using the feed's configuration tools.

  4. Load data into treasury systems

    Run an initial data load to populate your Treasury Workstation, ERP, or Risk Management System with Bloomberg's reference and pricing data. Verify that the data aligns with your existing records and correct any mapping errors.

  5. Schedule automated data updates

    Set up recurring data refreshes to ensure your systems receive real-time or daily updates from Bloomberg. Configure alerts for data delivery failures and monitor the feed's performance to maintain data consistency across your firm.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds?

Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds is a data distribution service that delivers a single-source, global view of reference data to systems across a firm. It provides indicative pricing, historical data, and corporate actions to treasury workstations, risk management systems, and ERPs, reducing data discrepancies.

What types of data does Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds cover?

It covers multi-asset data including FX rates, FX forward curves, volatility surfaces, interest rates, discount curves, commodity pricing, stock prices, fund pricing, and supply chain data. It also offers reference, regulatory, pricing, ESG, and alternative data for enterprise workflows.

Which ERP systems does Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds integrate with?

It integrates with over 15 ERP vendors and treasury systems such as SAP, Oracle, Netsuite, Sage, JD Edwards, Epicor, Dynamix, FIS Quantum, FIS Integrity, Wall Street Suite, IT2, Treasura, Kyriba, and Triplepoint using STP or web service.

How does Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds support ASC 842 lease accounting?

It provides credit curves by sector and rating, sovereign curves, and other discount curves needed for ASC 842 compliance. This ensures firms have the necessary data to meet lease accounting standards without manual data entry.

What are the main drawbacks of Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds?

The user interface is described as poor and outdated, customer service could be improved, pricing is not publicly disclosed, and the system's complexity may require dedicated IT resources for integration and maintenance, increasing total cost of ownership.

How does Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds compare to competitors like FactSet?

Bloomberg differentiates through its integration with the Bloomberg Terminal and broad data sets, offering a multi-asset, single-source global view. Competitors like FactSet may have more modern interfaces or flexible pricing, but Bloomberg's data feed ensures consistency across systems.

Alternatives

How Enterprise Data Feeds compares

Direct head-to-head against 3 competitors. Picked by 7wData.

This tool

Enterprise Data Feeds

Pricing
Pricing details are not publicly available; interested parties must contact Bloomberg directly for a quote.
Target
Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds is a data distribution service that allows every function and system across a firm to leverage the same data source without
Strength
Unified data stream for algorithms and traders reduces operational risks associated with manually keying in data.
Watch for
User interface is described as poor and not keeping up with latest trends, according to some user reviews.

Bloomberg Enterprise Data Feeds

Pricing
Custom/Contact sales
Target
Treasury, risk, ERP, and lease accounting systems
Deployment
On-premise or private cloud
Strength
Multi-asset reference data from the Bloomberg Terminal
Watch for
High cost and vendor lock-in for terminal-dependent data

DataFeedWatch

Pricing
Custom/Contact sales
Target
E-commerce product feed management for enterprises
Deployment
Cloud-based SaaS
Strength
AI-powered feed optimization for millions of SKUs
Watch for
Limited to product feeds, not financial or market data

Bright Data

Pricing
Custom/Contact sales
Target
Stock market datasets and real-time scraped data
Deployment
Cloud-based API and dataset delivery
Strength
Pre-built stock datasets and custom web scrapers
Watch for
Data quality depends on source websites' reliability

User reviews

No user reviews yet. Be the first to write one.

Sources

Reporting on this tool draws on these publicly available sources.

  1. assets.bbhub.io
  2. professional.bloomberg.com
  3. professional.bloomberg.com
  4. www.gartner.com