MariaDB Enterprise Platform
MariaDB Enterprise Platform is a comprehensive, open-source database solution designed for organizations that require enterprise-grade performance, security, and scalability without the high costs of proprietary alternatives.
Publisher review
MariaDB Enterprise Platform is a comprehensive, open-source database solution designed for organizations that require enterprise-grade performance, security, and scalability without the high costs of proprietary alternatives. It targets businesses running mission-critical transactional, analytical, and hybrid workloads across any cloud environment—private, public, hybrid, or multicloud. The platform bundles MariaDB Enterprise Server, MaxScale proxy, ColumnStore, Enterprise Cluster (Galera), connectors, and management tools into a single integrated offering, simplifying procurement and support. With features like transparent data encryption (TDE), query blocking, result limiting, and a database firewall, it meets stringent compliance requirements, including DoD STIG certification for US government IT systems. This makes it suitable for regulated industries such as finance, healthcare, and government, as well as any organization seeking to modernize their data infrastructure while avoiding vendor lock-in from Oracle or SQL Server.
The platform operates through a modular architecture that combines multiple engines and services. MariaDB Enterprise Server 11.4 supports transactional, analytical, and mixed workloads for relational, JSON, and vector data models—including new vector data type and vector search for AI applications. MaxScale provides advanced database proxy capabilities like load balancing, security, and routing, abstracting underlying infrastructure. ColumnStore enables columnar storage with parallel query processing for analytical workloads, while Exa delivers high-performance, in-memory massively parallel processing (MPP) for real-time analytics on live operational data. The platform also includes AI RAG for RAG-in-a-box document processing and semantic search, and an MCP Server to connect existing MariaDB databases to GenAI. Enterprise Manager offers centralized monitoring with customizable dashboards, alerts, and OpenTelemetry/Prometheus metric export. The 2025 release introduced Online Schema Change (OSC) for non-blocking alterations on InnoDB, Aria, and MyISAM engines, a cost-based optimizer optimized for SSD characteristics, and zero-configuration encrypted connections with SSL enabled by default.
MariaDB Enterprise Platform competes directly with Oracle AI Database, Microsoft SQL Server, and MongoDB Atlas, offering comparable core enterprise features—such as high availability, clustering, and advanced security—at a fraction of the cost. Unlike Oracle and SQL Server, which are proprietary and lock-in prone, MariaDB is open-source with community-driven development, providing flexibility and cost efficiency. It also differentiates through unique capabilities like columnar storage, temporal tables, and vector support, which are absent in many competitors. However, it faces competition from MongoDB Atlas in the NoSQL and JSON space, and from Oracle's AI-focused database offerings. MariaDB's DoD STIG certification gives it an edge in government sectors where Oracle and SQL Server are traditionally strong. The platform's multi-cloud deployment capability and support for hybrid workloads position it as a versatile alternative to both traditional relational databases and newer cloud-native services.
Honest trade-offs include a learning curve for advanced features like clustering and columnar storage, which require technical expertise to configure and optimize. While the platform is cost-effective for many use cases, higher-tier enterprise plans can become expensive for large-scale deployments with extensive support needs. Customer support response times vary, and the mobile app offers limited functionality compared to the desktop interface. Additionally, some advanced security features, such as the database firewall and query blocking, demand deep technical knowledge to implement effectively. The platform's breadth of components can lead to complexity in initial setup and ongoing management, particularly for organizations without dedicated database administrators. Despite these drawbacks, MariaDB Enterprise Platform remains a strong choice for organizations seeking an open-source, feature-rich database with enterprise-grade reliability and AI readiness.
How it works
-
Enterprise Server 11.4
Core database engine supporting transactional, analytical, and hybrid workloads for relational, JSON, and vector data models.
-
MaxScale Proxy
Advanced database proxy providing load balancing, security, routing, and high availability for MariaDB databases.
-
ColumnStore Engine
Columnar storage with parallel query processing for analytical workloads, enabling efficient OLAP queries on live data.
-
Enterprise Cluster (Galera)
Active-active multi-master synchronous replication solution for high availability, scalability, and automated failover.
-
AI RAG Solution
RAG-in-a-box for ingesting data and delivering AI answers via REST API, enabling semantic search and natural language generation.
-
Exa MPP Analytics
High-performance, in-memory massively parallel processing columnar engine for real-time analytics on operational data.
-
Advanced Security Suite
Includes transparent data encryption (TDE), query blocking, result limiting, database firewall, and DoD STIG certification.
Strengths and trade-offs
Strengths
- MariaDB Enterprise Platform delivers best-in-class performance with a cost-based optimizer optimized for modern SSD characteristics, improving query execution efficiency.
- It provides advanced security features including transparent data encryption (TDE), query blocking, result limiting, and a database firewall, with DoD STIG certification for government use.
- The platform supports multi-cloud deployment across private, public, hybrid, or multicloud environments, offering flexibility and avoiding vendor lock-in.
- It includes unique capabilities like columnar storage with parallel query processing and vector data type support for AI applications, not commonly found in competitors.
Trade-offs
- Advanced features such as clustering and columnar storage require significant technical knowledge, creating a steep learning curve for new users.
- Higher-tier enterprise plans can become expensive for large-scale deployments, especially when extensive support and services are needed.
- Customer support response times vary, with some users reporting delays that can impact mission-critical operations.
- The mobile app has limited functionality compared to the desktop interface, restricting remote management capabilities.
Pricing context
Contact for pricing; no public tiers or dollar figures available. Enterprise plans are typically custom-quoted based on deployment scale and support level.
Getting started with MariaDB Enterprise Platform
-
Request enterprise trial access
Navigate to the MariaDB website and fill out the contact form for an Enterprise Platform trial. A sales representative will respond with login credentials and a download link for the platform bundle.
-
Install the platform bundle
Download the installer package for your operating system. Run the installation script, which deploys MariaDB Enterprise Server, MaxScale, ColumnStore, and management tools. Follow the on-screen prompts to complete setup.
-
Configure MaxScale proxy
Edit the MaxScale configuration file to define database servers, listeners, and routing rules. Set up load balancing and security filters such as query blocking or database firewall rules as needed.
-
Create a sample database
Connect to the MariaDB Enterprise Server using the mysql command-line client. Run CREATE DATABASE testdb; then CREATE TABLE users (id INT, name VARCHAR(100)); to verify the server is operational.
-
Enable monitoring dashboard
Open Enterprise Manager in a web browser. Add your database server as a monitored instance. Configure custom dashboards and alerts for key metrics like query throughput and connection count.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MariaDB Enterprise Platform?
MariaDB Enterprise Platform is a comprehensive open-source database solution for mission-critical transactional, analytical, and hybrid workloads. It bundles Enterprise Server, MaxScale proxy, ColumnStore, Galera cluster, connectors, and management tools into one integrated offering, simplifying procurement and support across any cloud environment.
What security features does MariaDB Enterprise Platform offer?
MariaDB Enterprise Platform includes transparent data encryption, query blocking, result limiting, and a database firewall. It also holds DoD STIG certification for US government IT systems, making it suitable for regulated industries like finance, healthcare, and government requiring stringent compliance.
How does MariaDB Enterprise Platform compare to Oracle and SQL Server?
MariaDB Enterprise Platform offers comparable enterprise features like high availability, clustering, and advanced security at a fraction of the cost. Unlike proprietary Oracle and SQL Server, it is open-source with community-driven development, providing flexibility and avoiding vendor lock-in while supporting multi-cloud deployment.
What AI capabilities does MariaDB Enterprise Platform include?
MariaDB Enterprise Platform includes AI RAG for RAG-in-a-box document processing and semantic search, plus an MCP Server to connect existing databases to GenAI. It also supports vector data types and vector search for AI applications, enabling real-time analytics on live operational data.
What are the main drawbacks of MariaDB Enterprise Platform?
Advanced features like clustering and columnar storage require significant technical knowledge, creating a steep learning curve. Higher-tier enterprise plans can become expensive for large-scale deployments, and customer support response times vary. The mobile app also offers limited functionality compared to the desktop interface.
How much does MariaDB Enterprise Platform cost?
MariaDB Enterprise Platform pricing is not publicly available; it requires contacting sales for a custom quote. Enterprise plans are typically tailored based on deployment scale and support level, so costs vary depending on the organization's specific needs and infrastructure requirements.
Alternatives
How MariaDB Enterprise Platform compares
Direct head-to-head against 3 competitors. Picked by 7wData.
MariaDB Enterprise Platform
- Pricing
- Contact for pricing; no public tiers or dollar figures available. Enterprise plans are typically custom-quoted based on deployment scale and support level.
- Target
- MariaDB Enterprise Platform is a comprehensive, open-source database solution designed for organizations that require enterprise-grade performance, security, and scalability without the high costs of proprietary
- Strength
- MariaDB Enterprise Platform delivers best-in-class performance with a cost-based optimizer optimized for modern SSD characteristics, improving query execution efficiency.
- Watch for
- Advanced features such as clustering and columnar storage require significant technical knowledge, creating a steep learning curve for new users.
MySQL Enterprise
- Pricing
- $5,000/server annual subscription
- Target
- Enterprises requiring Oracle ecosystem integration
- Deployment
- On-prem, cloud
- Strength
- Deep Oracle toolchain compatibility
- Watch for
- Licensing audits and true-up costs
PostgreSQL
- Pricing
- Free open source, managed from $0.10/hour
- Target
- Developers prioritizing extensibility
- Deployment
- Any environment
- Strength
- Advanced JSON and geospatial capabilities
- Watch for
- Replication lag at high throughput
Amazon Aurora
- Pricing
- $0.24/hour for smallest instance
- Target
- AWS-native workloads
- Deployment
- AWS only
- Strength
- Auto-scaling storage up to 128TB
- Watch for
- Vendor lock-in to AWS ecosystem
User reviews
No user reviews yet. Be the first to write one.
Sources
Reporting on this tool draws on these publicly available sources.