PEAKS GlycanFinder

PEAKS GlycanFinder is a glycoproteomics and glycomics software platform designed for researchers analyzing complex glycan structures and glycopeptides.

Reviewed by 7wData

On this page

Publisher review

PEAKS GlycanFinder is a glycoproteomics and glycomics software platform designed for researchers analyzing complex glycan structures and glycopeptides. It integrates peptide-based and glycan-based search strategies to address the challenge of complex fragmentation of glycopeptides, making it particularly useful for proteomics labs and biopharmaceutical researchers. The tool's latest version, PEAKS GlycanFinder 3.5, was released in June 2026 and includes advanced workflows for glycopeptide identification, glycan de novo sequencing, and glycosylated peptidome analysis. Its deep learning model captures glycan tree structures and their fragment ions for de novo sequencing of glycans not found in existing databases.

The software's key capabilities include a glycan de novo-assisted database search workflow that combines glycan de novo and glycopeptide database search for superior sensitivity. It can identify glycopeptides absent from databases and distinguish isomeric peptides and glycans in four immunoglobulin G subclasses. GlycanFinder also features a novel Glycan de novo workflow for analyzing unknown proteins and glycans, and a Glycosylated Peptidome workflow for discovering novel glycan profiles for HLA peptides. The InChorus feature combines results from multiple glycan search engines, providing consensus and unique glycopeptide findings.

In the glycoproteomics software market, PEAKS GlycanFinder competes with other leading tools by offering comparable performance in false discovery rate control and identification numbers. It stands out with its ability to perform de novo sequencing of glycans and integrate peptide-based and glycan-based search strategies. The tool has been validated through extensive analyses and benchmarks from community-based studies, demonstrating its reliability and accuracy in glycopeptide identification and quantification.

Trade-offs include the lack of explicit pricing information, which may hinder budget planning for potential users. While the software excels in glycopeptide identification and de novo sequencing, its performance may vary with extremely complex samples or non-standard glycan modifications. The tool's advanced features require a learning curve, and its dependency on deep learning models may limit customization options for users with specific algorithmic preferences.

Get the AI & data signal, daily.

48k+ subscribers read this every morning. One email, both newsletters. Unsubscribe anytime.

How it works

  1. Glycan de novo-assisted search

    Integrates glycan de novo and glycopeptide database search for enhanced sensitivity and discovery of hidden glycopeptides.

  2. Glycan de novo sequencing

    Deciphers unknown glycan profiles for unknown proteins by leveraging peptide backbone and glycan sequencing.

  3. Glycosylated Peptidome workflow

    Discovers novel glycan profiles for HLA peptides without requiring a glycan database.

  4. InChorus consensus results

    Combines results from multiple glycan search engines, highlighting consensus and unique glycopeptide findings.

  5. Glycan profiling

    Identifies and quantifies released glycans with modifications, including isomeric peptides and glycans.

  6. Accurate quantification

    Quantifies glycoproteins and glycopeptides using label-free, reporter ion, and PRM methods.

  7. Deep learning model

    Captures glycan tree structures and fragment ions for de novo sequencing of glycans not in databases.

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • PEAKS GlycanFinder integrates peptide-based and glycan-based search strategies, addressing the challenge of complex glycopeptide fragmentation.
  • The tool's glycan de novo-assisted database search workflow enhances sensitivity and allows discovery of glycopeptides absent from existing databases.
  • GlycanFinder can distinguish isomeric peptides and glycans in four immunoglobulin G subclasses, a previously challenging problem.
  • The software's InChorus feature combines results from multiple glycan search engines, providing consensus scores for glycopeptide findings.

Trade-offs

  • The lack of explicit pricing information may make budget planning difficult for potential users.
  • Performance may vary with extremely complex samples or non-standard glycan modifications.
  • Advanced features require a significant learning curve for new users.
  • Dependency on deep learning models limits customization options for users with specific algorithmic preferences.

Pricing context

Not explicitly mentioned in the sources

Getting started with PEAKS GlycanFinder

  1. Download software

    Obtain PEAKS GlycanFinder 3.5 from the official website. Check system requirements for compatibility with your operating system and hardware specifications before proceeding.

  2. Install and launch

    Run the installer and follow on-screen instructions. Launch the application and accept the license agreement to access the main interface.

  3. Load sample data

    Import your mass spectrometry data files in supported formats. Select appropriate file types and configure basic import parameters for your glycoproteomics experiment.

  4. Configure search parameters

    Set up your analysis workflow by choosing between glycan de novo-assisted search, glycosylated peptidome analysis, or custom parameters for your specific research needs.

  5. Run analysis

    Execute the configured workflow. Monitor progress and review results through the visualization tools for glycopeptide identification and glycan structure analysis.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is PEAKS GlycanFinder used for?

PEAKS GlycanFinder analyzes complex glycan structures and glycopeptides, combining peptide and glycan search strategies. It identifies unknown glycans, profiles immunoglobulin G subclasses, and discovers novel HLA peptide glycans. The software is designed for proteomics labs and biopharmaceutical researchers working with glycosylation analysis.

How does GlycanFinder handle unknown glycan structures?

The software uses deep learning to capture glycan tree structures and fragment ions for de novo sequencing. Its glycan de novo-assisted search integrates database searches with sequencing of uncharacterized glycans, enabling identification of glycopeptides absent from existing databases.

What makes PEAKS GlycanFinder different from other glycoproteomics tools?

GlycanFinder combines peptide-based and glycan-based search strategies in one platform. It stands out with de novo sequencing capabilities, isomeric glycan differentiation in IgG subclasses, and InChorus consensus scoring from multiple search engines. These features address complex glycopeptide fragmentation challenges.

Can GlycanFinder analyze immunoglobulin G glycans?

Yes, it specifically distinguishes isomeric peptides and glycans across all four immunoglobulin G subclasses. This capability solves a previously challenging problem in glycoproteomics, enabling precise characterization of glycosylation patterns in therapeutic antibodies and related biologics.

What are the limitations of PEAKS GlycanFinder?

The software may struggle with extremely complex samples or non-standard glycan modifications. Its advanced features require training, and deep learning dependencies limit customization. Pricing transparency is also lacking, which may complicate procurement decisions for some labs.

Does GlycanFinder support glycan quantification?

Yes, it offers accurate glycoprotein and glycopeptide quantification using label-free, reporter ion, and PRM methods. The platform also profiles released glycans with modifications, including isomeric forms, supporting both identification and quantitative analysis in glycoproteomics studies.

Alternatives

How PEAKS GlycanFinder compares

Direct head-to-head against 2 competitors. Picked by 7wData.

This tool

PEAKS GlycanFinder

Pricing
Not explicitly mentioned in the sources
Target
PEAKS GlycanFinder is a glycoproteomics and glycomics software platform designed for researchers analyzing complex glycan structures and glycopeptides.
Strength
PEAKS GlycanFinder integrates peptide-based and glycan-based search strategies, addressing the challenge of complex glycopeptide fragmentation.
Watch for
The lack of explicit pricing information may make budget planning difficult for potential users.

Byonic

Pricing
Custom/Contact sales
Target
Glycoproteomics researchers
Deployment
Windows, Mac, Linux
Strength
Automated glycan identification with high-throughput
Watch for
Steep learning curve for complex workflows

GlycoWorkbench

Pricing
Free
Target
Academic glycobiology labs
Deployment
Java-based cross-platform
Strength
Open-source community-driven development
Watch for
Limited commercial support

User reviews

No user reviews yet. Be the first to write one.

Sources

Reporting on this tool draws on these publicly available sources.

  1. www.linkedin.com
  2. www.bioinfor.com
  3. ui.adsabs.harvard.edu
  4. pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov