Google TPU

Google TPUs are custom-designed accelerators purpose-built for AI workloads such as agents, code generation, large language models, and media content generation.

Reviewed by 7wData
API Available

On this page

Publisher review

Google TPUs are custom-designed accelerators purpose-built for AI workloads such as agents, code generation, large language models, and media content generation. They are optimized for matrix multiplication operations that dominate neural network computations, making them ideal for organizations running large-scale AI training and inference. TPUs are particularly suited for companies like Anthropic, Midjourney, and Salesforce, which have migrated critical workloads from GPUs to TPUs for cost and performance advantages. Google's own AI applications, including Gemini, Search, and Photos, rely on TPUs to serve over 1 billion users.

TPUs feature a systolic array architecture that enables massive parallelism, with data flowing through a grid of processing elements for continuous multiply-accumulate operations. The TPU v6e chip delivers sustained performance through native BFloat16 support, doubling throughput compared to FP32 operations. High-bandwidth memory (HBM) and unified memory spaces eliminate common GPU bottlenecks. For example, the Ironwood TPU pod features 9,216 liquid-cooled chips, providing 42.5 ExaFlops and 4X better performance per chip over its predecessor, Trillium. TPUs also consume less power than comparable GPUs, with a Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) of 1.1.

Compared to NVIDIA GPUs, TPUs offer 4x better performance per dollar for specific workloads, such as large-scale AI training. The TPU v6e provides seamless integration with JAX and TensorFlow frameworks, making it a compelling alternative for organizations looking to optimize AI infrastructure costs. However, TPUs are not a one-size-fits-all solution; they are highly specialized for AI workloads and may not perform as well for fine-tuned calculations or non-matrix operations.

The trade-offs with TPUs include limited availability outside of Google Cloud, which may restrict deployment options for some organizations. While TPUs excel in AI workloads, they are not suitable for all types of computations, and their specialized nature means they may not replace GPUs in all scenarios. Additionally, the cost savings and performance benefits are most pronounced for large-scale deployments, making them less attractive for smaller projects or occasional use.

Get the AI & data signal, daily.

335k+ subscribers read this every morning. One email, both newsletters. Unsubscribe anytime.

How it works

  1. AI workload optimization

    Purpose-built for AI tasks like large language models and media generation, TPUs eliminate GPU bottlenecks with high-bandwidth memory and unified memory spaces.

  2. Matrix multiplication efficiency

    Systolic array architecture enables massive parallelism, with TPU v6e chips delivering sustained performance through native BFloat16 support.

  3. Energy efficiency

    TPUs consume less power than comparable GPUs, with a Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) of 1.1, making them more sustainable for large-scale deployments.

  4. Scalability

    Ironwood TPU pods feature 9,216 liquid-cooled chips, providing 42.5 ExaFlops and 4X better performance per chip over Trillium.

  5. Framework integration

    Seamless integration with JAX and TensorFlow frameworks ensures compatibility with popular AI development tools.

  6. Cost-performance ratio

    TPUs offer 4x better performance per dollar compared to NVIDIA H100 GPUs for specific workloads, reducing inference costs by up to 65%.

  7. Low-latency inference

    TPU 8i provides an 80% performance-per-dollar improvement over previous generations for low-latency inference in large MoE models.

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • TPUs deliver 4x better performance per dollar compared to NVIDIA H100 GPUs for specific AI workloads, making them cost-effective for large-scale deployments.
  • The Ironwood TPU pod features 9,216 liquid-cooled chips, providing 42.5 ExaFlops and 4X better performance per chip over its predecessor, Trillium.
  • TPUs consume less power than comparable GPUs, with a Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) of 1.1, enhancing sustainability for AI workloads.
  • Seamless integration with JAX and TensorFlow frameworks ensures compatibility with popular AI development tools and workflows.

Trade-offs

  • TPUs are limited in availability outside of Google Cloud, restricting deployment options for some organizations.
  • They are not suitable for all types of computations, particularly fine-tuned calculations or non-matrix operations.
  • The cost savings and performance benefits are most pronounced for large-scale deployments, making them less attractive for smaller projects.
  • TPUs are highly specialized for AI workloads and may not replace GPUs in all scenarios, limiting their versatility.

Pricing context

Pricing varies by product, deployment model, and region. Charges accrue while a TPU node is in a READY state, with prices displayed per chip-hour in USD. For example, Ironwood TPUs cost $12.00 per chip-hour in Iowa, while Trillium TPUs cost $2.70 per chip-hour in South Carolina.

Getting started with Google TPU

  1. Sign up for Google Cloud

    Create a Google Cloud account and enable billing. Navigate to the Cloud Console and verify your identity to access TPU services.

  2. Request TPU quota

    Submit a quota increase request for TPUs in your desired region. Specify the TPU type (e.g., v6e, Ironwood) and expected usage duration.

  3. Create TPU node

    In Google Cloud Console, select Compute Engine > TPUs. Choose chip type, zone, and TensorFlow version. Set preemptibility if needed.

  4. Configure framework

    Install JAX or TensorFlow with TPU support. Set environment variables to point to your TPU node's IP address for framework recognition.

  5. Run training job

    Launch your AI workload using TPUStrategy in TensorFlow or jax.pmap in JAX. Monitor resource utilization via Cloud Monitoring dashboards.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Google TPU?

Google TPUs are custom-designed accelerators optimized for AI workloads like large language models and media generation. They excel in matrix multiplication operations, making them ideal for large-scale AI training and inference, with companies like Anthropic and Salesforce leveraging their cost and performance advantages.

How does Google TPU compare to NVIDIA GPUs?

Google TPUs offer 4x better performance per dollar for specific AI workloads compared to NVIDIA GPUs. They are optimized for matrix multiplication and consume less power, making them cost-effective for large-scale AI training and inference, though they are less versatile for non-matrix operations.

What are the benefits of using Google TPU for AI workloads?

Google TPUs are purpose-built for AI tasks, offering high efficiency in matrix multiplication, lower power consumption, and seamless integration with frameworks like TensorFlow and JAX. They provide cost-effective performance for large-scale AI training and inference, reducing bottlenecks with high-bandwidth memory.

Is Google TPU energy efficient?

Yes, Google TPUs consume less power than comparable GPUs, with a Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) of 1.1. This makes them more sustainable for large-scale AI deployments, offering significant energy savings while maintaining high performance for AI workloads.

What frameworks are compatible with Google TPU?

Google TPUs seamlessly integrate with popular AI frameworks like TensorFlow and JAX, ensuring compatibility with existing development workflows. This integration simplifies the adoption of TPUs for organizations looking to optimize AI infrastructure costs and performance.

Is Google TPU suitable for small-scale projects?

Google TPUs are most beneficial for large-scale AI deployments, offering significant cost and performance advantages. For smaller projects or occasional use, their specialized nature and higher upfront costs may make them less attractive compared to GPUs.

Alternatives

How Google TPU compares

Direct head-to-head against 2 competitors. Picked by 7wData.

This tool

Google TPU

Pricing
Pricing varies by product, deployment model, and region. Charges accrue while a TPU node is in a READY state, with prices displayed per chip-hour in USD. For example, Ironwood TPUs cost $12.00 per chip-hour in Iowa, while Trillium TPUs cost $2.70 per chip-hour in South Carolina.
Target
Google TPUs are custom-designed accelerators purpose-built for AI workloads such as agents, code generation, large language models, and media content generation.
Strength
TPUs deliver 4x better performance per dollar compared to NVIDIA H100 GPUs for specific AI workloads, making them cost-effective for large-scale deployments.
Watch for
TPUs are limited in availability outside of Google Cloud, restricting deployment options for some organizations.

Nvidia GPU

Pricing
Custom/Contact sales
Target
AI/ML workloads
Deployment
On-prem, cloud
Strength
Superior single-chip architecture
Watch for
Higher cost per token for inference

Amazon EC2 Inferentia

Pricing
$0.0001 per inference
Target
AI inference workloads
Deployment
AWS cloud
Strength
Cost-effective inference
Watch for
Limited to AWS ecosystem

User reviews

No user reviews yet. Be the first to write one.

Sources

Reporting on this tool draws on these publicly available sources.

  1. www.reddit.com
  2. cloud.google.com
  3. cloud.google.com
  4. introl.com